Most-cited lists · Video

Most-cited video domains in AI search

YouTube is the video domain, and its share depends on the engine. In one US vendor's September 2026 top-source lists it runs from 22.9% on AI Overviews to 1.9% on Copilot. TikTok is a smaller, real row on the Google surfaces. A 73% timestamp figure is a split between two Google products, not a share of citations.

Ritik Namdev Ritik Namdev ·Published 3 October 2026 ·Denominator on every number ·9 min read ·Last verified October 2026
The short version

YouTube is the video domain. Its September 2026 US mention share, one vendor, runs from 22.9% of the AI Overview top-source pool to 1.9% on Copilot. TikTok is a real and smaller row on the two Google Search surfaces. Instagram is not counted here as video. A 73% figure is how timestamped YouTube citations split between AI Overviews and AI Mode, not YouTube's share of anything.

What this page establishes
  • YouTube is first on US AI Overviews at 22.9% of the top-source pool, and second on AI Mode, Perplexity, and the Gemini app.
  • YouTube is eighth on ChatGPT at 2.5%, with 114,596 pages, and eleventh on Copilot at 1.9%. A video plan copied from Overviews will overshoot those two engines.
  • TikTok is 3.3% on AI Overviews and 2.7% on AI Mode, eighth and ninth. It is not in the ChatGPT or Copilot top tens.
  • June was a different Perplexity. A republished Ahrefs table had YouTube at 32.4% of the top-source sum, ahead of Reddit. By 2 September they had swapped.
  • Otterly recorded YouTube's share of AI Mode citation slots falling from 13.5% on 1 September to 3.9% on 20 September. The Ahrefs bars are dated 2 September. They are not the end of the month.

YouTube, one vendor, one month

The point of this page is a comparable row. Ahrefs' mention share is a share of each engine's top sources. It inflates every percentage. It is also the only definition applied to all six products in the same month. Partial

EngineYouTube mention shareRankPages cited
AI Overviews22.9%11,737,252
Perplexity20.8%21,059,603
AI Mode17.8%21,553,020
Gemini app14.6%2187,970
ChatGPT2.5%8114,596
Copilot1.9%11149,378

Profound's older share of all citations makes the same split at a smaller scale. Through June 2025, YouTube was 2.0% of all Perplexity citations and second, and 1.9% of all AI Overview citations. It was not in ChatGPT's top ten. The level changed. The shape, heavy on Google's Search surfaces and on Perplexity, light on ChatGPT, is the part that has lasted.

Country flips the lead. Ahrefs Japan, cumulative to 31 March 2026, had YouTube first on Perplexity by citation count. A late-September Japan release said YouTube had left Perplexity's top ten and ChatGPT's. Spain, 22 October 2025, had YouTube first on Perplexity by response count, ahead of Spanish Wikipedia, Reddit, and TikTok. Sorank's French-heavy panel also had YouTube ahead of Reddit. The US chart is not an export.

When YouTube is cited, it is usually a video rather than a channel. Profound, US English ChatGPT, October to December 2025: when YouTube was cited it was a specific video 85% of the time. YouTube itself was 0.99% of all citations in that social cut. The page-level version of that sentence is on most-cited pages.

TikTok, where it was measured

TikTok clears the September US head on the two Search surfaces and not as a peer of YouTube. AI Overviews: 3.3%, rank 8, 140,750 pages. AI Mode: 2.7%, rank 9, 144,505 pages. It is not in the published ChatGPT top ten, the Copilot top ten, or the Gemini app top ten. Spain's October 2025 Perplexity response counts put TikTok fourth, at 48,662 responses, behind YouTube, Spanish Wikipedia, and Reddit. That is a count of responses, not a share, and it is one market.

Instagram ranks above TikTok on both Google surfaces. It is left out of this video list because the studies do not say the cited URL was a video. Treating every Meta domain as video would invent a category.

The 73% figure

Pepper, 23 September 2026, citing Otterly on more than 100 million citation instances across six platforms in a 30-day window. Two sentences get fused in recaps, and they are different.

First, the distribution of YouTube citations across engines: Perplexity 38.7%, AI Overviews 36.6%, AI Mode 19.6%. Those three sum to about 95%. This is where YouTube's citations went, not YouTube's share of each engine. An engine that cites YouTube rarely can still be absent from this split.

Second, timestamps. When a YouTube citation carries a timestamp, it appears on AI Overviews 73% of the time and on AI Mode 27% of the time. 73 plus 27 is 100. No timestamped YouTube citations were observed on ChatGPT, the Gemini app, Copilot, or Perplexity. Separately, about 31% of cited videos carried timestamp signals. A conflicting secondary phrasing says timestamped videos are "reused 78% more often." That is not the sentence Pepper uses, which is that 78% of timestamped videos were cited more than once. Otterly's original was not opened, so both the 73/27 split and the 31% are one step removed. Partial

What this does not prove

It does not prove that most how-to AI Overviews cite YouTube. A check of about 1,777 how-to overviews was not found. Rank Prompt's finding that only 12.9% of cited videos were in YouTube's own top ten is about which videos, and its Google bucket merges AI Mode with Overviews. Digiday's report that YouTube was the most-cited platform across eight products in August 2026, via Meltwater, names no absolute shares.

Hypothesis A YouTube citation in Claude or Gemini can be a recommended video rather than evidence the model used the video to write the answer. Digiday attributes that caution to Weglot. It was not re-tested here.

How to use the list

Commission the video for the surfaces where YouTube is in the top two, and check a panel dated after 15 September before you treat AI Mode's 17.8% as current. For ChatGPT and Copilot, a video is a supporting asset. It is not the citation the September tables say those engines reach for. The full Overview list is here, and the AI Mode list, including the google.com problem, is here.

YouTube is 22.9% of the US AI Overview top-source pool and 2.5% of ChatGPT's. Same vendor, same month, same definition.

Share on X

Verification status

How this page was built

The comparison table uses only Ahrefs' September 2026 mention share, so the rows share a denominator. Timestamp claims are attributed to a secondary summary because Otterly's page was not opened. The 1,777 how-to figure was searched and not found. No blended "YouTube is 20% of AI search" number is stated.

How to cite this
Namdev, R. (2026). Most-cited video domains in AI search (v1). Retrieved from https://ritiknamdev.com/blog/most-cited-video-domains-ai-search

Published under CC BY 4.0 — reuse freely with attribution.

Related work on this site

The Overview and AI Mode pages carry the full lists. This page is only the video rows.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

Is YouTube the most-cited video domain?
Yes, in every engine list opened here that separates video hosts. TikTok is the only other video domain with a printed share in the September US heads, and it is well behind: 3.3% of the AI Overview top-source pool and 2.7% of AI Mode's.
What share of AI citations is YouTube?
There is no single share. On Ahrefs' September 2026 US mention-share lists: AI Overviews 22.9%, Perplexity 20.8%, AI Mode 17.8%, the Gemini app 14.6%, ChatGPT 2.5%, Copilot 1.9%. An older Profound window put YouTube at 2.0% of all Perplexity citations and 1.9% of all AI Overview citations. Mention share and share-of-all are different numbers.
Does 73% of AI Overview citations point at a timestamp?
No. A secondary summary of Otterly says that when a YouTube citation carries a timestamp, 73% of those timestamped citations appear on AI Overviews and 27% on AI Mode. No timestamped YouTube citations were observed on ChatGPT, the Gemini app, Copilot, or Perplexity in that summary. Otterly's original page was not opened.
Are Shorts cited?
Rank Prompt, 23 June to 23 September 2026, says Shorts were under 2% of the YouTube citations it classified, and a Spanish edition of that work says 1.8%. Six in ten cited videos were 3 to 20 minutes. The study merges AI Mode and AI Overviews into one Google bucket, so it is not an engine split.
Ritik Namdev
Written by

Ritik Namdev

Growth · SEO · GEO

Growth marketer documenting a brand-new site's climb into Google and the AI engines - in public, with real numbers. Every tactic here is tested on real sites before it's published.

The Lab · Weekly

One experiment. Every week.

The field notes in your inbox - one thing I tested, the raw numbers behind it, and what it means for getting cited by AI.

Free forever. Unsubscribe anytime.